The Golden Plains Wind Farm Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy

We understand the importance you place on Privacy. That’s why Golden Plains Wind Farm is committed to compliance with the laws that protect your personal information. This Policy explains what we do in relation to the management of your personal information, as required by the Federal Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

At Golden Plains Wind Farm we may collect your personal information and confidential information (including your name, address and other relevant identification information) because without it we can’t provide you with information about the projects.

We may exchange your information with our related bodies corporate, agents and contractors (such as mail houses and data processing analysts) where required to provide you with information about the project that are relevant to you and also for any other purpose you have consented to or as authorised by law.

We will use your personal information to provide you with information about the project that are relevant to you. This may include; project updates, statutory planning notices and related information from Golden Plains Wind Farm Management.

Delivering improved value and services to our stakeholders is our commitment. So, from time to time, we may contact you with information which we believe may be of interest to you. At Golden Plains Wind Farm we respect your privacy, so we will always advise you of how you may opt out of receiving any further offers in each and every offer communication we send to you.

We seek to ensure that all personal information we collect is accurate and complete. You have a right to access the personal information that GPWFM holds about you. If you wish to update your details or if you have any questions about your Privacy, please Contact Us

Cookies

The Golden Plains Wind Farm website uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and use data as outlined in the privacy statement above.  By continuing to visit or use our website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described in this policy. 

A cookie is a small file placed onto your device that enables Golden Plains Wind Farm features and functionality.  Cookies are used to benefit the project and its website users to make your interactions faster, more secure and to recognise when you visit our site. 

When you are logged into the site, cookies help us show you the right information and personalise your experience in line with your settings ie. Identify you and verify your account.

This website uses cookies for services like social media sharing, personalised ads and analytics.

Disabling cookies may cause malfunction or reduced user experience.

We seek to ensure that all personal information we collect is accurate and complete. You have a right to access the personal information that GPWFM holds about you. If you wish to update your details or if you have any questions about your cookies, please Contact Us